Whitby Rifle Club Logo

Open 7 days a week from 7pm
(excluding bank holidays)

General Data Protection Regulations Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains when and why we The Whitby and District Rifle Club collect personal information about our members and how we use it; keep it secure and club member’s rights in relation to it. This includes probationary members, visitors and guests. We will collect, use and store personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy when people engage in activities at the club. Normally this will be through some level of membership.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our Club notice board regularly for any amendments We will only share your personal data with any third parties as outlined below.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

Responsible person

For the purposes of the GDPR, The Data Protection Officer will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about club members and others. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for making sure the club complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applied from 25 May 2018. We will review personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it or not.

Member’s rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Data Protection Officer via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Specific use and sharing of personal information

Your personal data (name, address, date of birth) will be used to notify the Police when you join the club and for any appropriate notifications as required by law. In general your personal data will only be used for the purposes of membership management (renewals etc.) and your email and telephone numbers may be used for communication about news/work at the club/range closure, competition entries/results and other important notices etc. Your name/address and email address may be shared with our current National Governing Body (NSRA). Your personal data will not be passed to anyone else outside the club and your email will only be given to someone outside the club with your permission.

The Lawful reasons for processing your data.

We have three lawful reasons for processing your data, which are:

  1. Processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligation (Firearm Amendment Act 1988 c.45 Exemptions Section 15 – Firearms clubs
  2. Processing of your data is necessary for the administration of your membership contract.
  3. You have given consent to the processing of your data by signing our privacy statement for the specific purposes set out in this policy.

The tables below give further explanation of which lawful reason applies to which data, why we collect it and who we may be required to share it with. The club will make every effort to ensure data is only shared with organisations that are GDPR compliant.

What Information we collect, why we collect it, and who we share it with

In addition to the reasons stated below we may have to disclose your data where we have an inescapable legal obligation.

Data processed under our legal obligation

Requirements of Home Office Approval

The club is a Home Office Approved Rifle Club. This means that the club will

  • Appoint a Police Liaison Officer – currently the Membership Secretary
  • Maintain a register of attendance of all members with details of the firearm used
  • Inform the Police of any person other than a guest member who has ceased to be a member for whatever reason
  • Inform the Police of any person other than a guest who has not shot at the club for a period of 12 months
  • Inform the Police of any application for membership giving the applicant’s full name and address, date and place of birth and the date on which they became a member

Also see https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/approval-of-rifle-and-muzzle-loading-pistol-clubs

Type of informationPurposeShared with
Members, probationary members and shooting guest’s names and address. To meet our legal obligations     

Committee and associated working groups.

Police and/or Home office representative Police and/or Home
office representative    

 Date and place of birth
 FAC details
 Club Attendance and firearms used
 Dates full and probationary
membership commenced and ended.

Please note data processed for compliance with the Firearm Amendment Act 1988 must be kept for 6 years from the end of your membership and is therefore exempt for your right to erasure under GDPR.

Data processed as a requirement of managing your membership

Type of informationPurposeShared with
Member's, probationary members and shooting guests, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and club insurance purposes. Committee and associated working groups
Dates full and probationary membership commenced and ended. Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and club insurance purposes.  
Date of birth / age related information. Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and club insurance purposes.  
Gender. Provision of adequate facilities for members.   
FAC details Duty of care to ensure firearms are being used lawfully on club premises   
Section 21 declaration Ensuring individual compliance with legislation  
References To check the applicants suitability for membership.   
Disabilities  Provision of adequate facilities for members.  
Emergency contact details. Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency. Emergency services
First Aiders names To provide a contact point in case of emergency Members and probationarymembers
Qualifications RCO, Instructor and Coaching qualifications for quality assurance purposes  
Competency For accreditation and issue of competency cards  
     

Please note data processed for compliance with insurance purposes must be kept for 30 years from the end of your membership and is therefore exempt for your right to erasure under GDPR.

Data processed with your consent

The club will seek consent in the application form before processing any information as outlined below.

Type of informationPurposeShared with

Type of informationPurposeShared with
Member's, probationary members and shooting guests, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address  Managing the Member’s membership of the Club. National Governing Bodies and other shooting organisations e.g. British Shooting, County Associations etc.      
Date of birth / age related information  Managing membership categories which are age related. Age related competition opportunities 
Gender.  Provision of adequate facilities for members. Gender related competition opportunities. For the purposes of Reporting
gender data. 
Disabilities  Provision of adequate facilities for members. Providing competitive and other opportunities. 
Competency  For accreditation and issue of competency cards 
Qualification  RCO, Instructor and Coaching qualifications for quality assurance purposes 
Scores  For performance measures related to competition and selection.
For media publicity of events 
Photos and videos of members and their firearms  Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.  With permission of the members in each instance. 
Instructor’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualifications and/or experience. Managing coaching, instruction and supervision of shooting activity  Members, probationary members, other clubs and shooting associations and National Governing Bodies 
Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address Website access and newsletter distribution  Web and newsletter publishers – members consent will be requested separate to membership/renewal 

The club may be asked to share personal information we process about an individual and the name, address and email address with an appropriate National Governing Body (NGB). These include ,amongst others, the NRSA, and the Yorkshire Small-Bore Rifle & Pistol Association

Enquiries and other communications with the club

When enquiring about the club we may hold your details for a period of time to deal with the enquiry. Any emails and other communications with the club will only be retained for a period of time appropriate to the content or request. Club emails will be purged on a regular basis. People added to a club waiting list for membership will be informed and asked for permission to store that data at that point.

Children

Parents or guardians signing the probationary or full membership form are giving their permission for the data to be used as described elsewhere in this policy.

How we protect your personal data

The Membership Secretary will process membership information electronically and hold all information on a database on a secure password protected club computer and the Rifle Club EPOS Till system. A backup of this information is held by our EPOS suppliers Northern Retail Ltd. Paper copes of data will be held at the Rifle Club and secured within the restricted (locked door) shooting area of the club in a key locked cupboard. If it is necessary to transport data it will be kept secure.

Coaches and instructors will also process and hold information pertaining to people under their instruction and necessary information will be made available to coaches and instructors only as required.

For any on-line payments which we take from members, probationers, visitors and guests we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

In the unlikely event of a breach of the security of data we will notify members promptly and we will never sell or pass on your personal data.

Every month, new members details are processed at the Membership Secretary's home address onto an Excel spreadsheet prior to being submitted to North Yorkshire Police as per our obligation as a Home Office Approved Rifle Club. New members details are then returned to the Rifle Club for storage in the clubs locked cupboard. No records are stored off site.

Request to see your personal information

If you wish to know what personal data the club holds please email the Data Protection Officer via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and they will respond within 14 days of the request (depending on availability).

Accuracy and retention of data

Each individual member is responsible for keeping the Membership Secretary informed of changes to their data (e.g. address/telephone number et) and this is updated at least once a year at renewal and you are at that time authorising the club to hold such data on file.

The data is kept on file at the Rifle Club and secured within the restricted (locked door) shooting area of the Rifle club in a key locked cupboard. Data is kept indefinitely for existing continuous members and up to 7 years after members have left the club. However Data (including Name, Address and length of membership) may be kept for up to 30 years for reasons of legal and civil action or other ongoing case management including management of historical insurance claims.

Names and scores may also be kept indefinitely for reason of historical significance – e.g. on trophies, plaques and other awards.

Data relating to the sales of club firearms will to be kept for as long as required under current law. Firearms serial numbers and owners details will be kept indefinitely if they have ever been stored in the Rifle Club armoury.

CCTV Images

CCTV is used to record activities on the ranges and other areas of the club in the interests of safety and crime prevention. All images are stored on-site in a secure locked cupboard. The images/data are stored for one month and then these are over written.

For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about club members, customers and offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, service providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Any complaints which rely on this about theft/bullying/abuse etc. must therefore be made within one month of the incident otherwise the images will have been overwritten.